Electrical & Computer Engineering Student & Design Expo Awards 2016

The Electrical Engineering Department hosted several events celebrating the end of the school year. At the End-of-the-Year party the graduate awards were presented, while at the EE/CE Senior Dinner, the undergraduate awards were announced. In addition, the following EE teams won awards at the Senior Design Expo.  Congratulations to all!

Graduate Awards

Armstrong Memorial Award - Wenhao Zhang

Awarded to one outstanding candidate for the M.S. degree to honor the late Edwin Howard Armstrong, professor of Electrical Engineering and inventor of wideband FM broadcasting, the regenerative circuit, and other basic circuits of communications and electronics.

Jury Award - Jin Zhou and Yiyin Zhou

Established in 1991, this award is presented to a graduate student or recent graduate for outstanding achievment in the areas of systems, communications, signal processing, or circuits.

Electrical Engineering Collaborative Research Award - Robert Margolies and Rabia Tugce Yazicigil

This award is presented to Ph.D. candidates who make a superb contribution to a collaborative research effort

Master of Science Award of Excellence - Nathan Abrams, Bahar Khalighinejda, Farouk Ziad Moukaddem, Pedro Piacenza, Mehrnoosh Shaflieezade, Hao Yang, Chenze Zhao

Awarded annually by the Faculty of Electrical Engineering to fewer than 5% of the candidates for the M.S. degree to recognize outstanding achievment.

Millman Teaching Assistant Award - Yu Chen, Tolga Dinc, and Jose Bahamonde
Awarded to graduate students who demonstrate outstanding performance as a Teaching Assistant

Undergraduate Awards 

Armstrong Memorial Award - Diego Miong Su Song Cho

Awarded to one outstanding B.S. student to honor the late Edwin Howard Armstrong, professor of Electrical Engineering and inventor of wideband FM broadcasting, the regenerative circuit, and other basic circuits of communications and electronics.

Computer Engineering Award of Excellence - Maria Van Keulen and Sean Liu

Awarded each year by vote of the Faculty of Computer Engineering to an outstanding senior in the Computer Engineering program

Student Excellence Award in Information & Systems - Saleil Milind Bhat

Awarded by the Faculty of Electrical Engineering to one outstanding graduating senior who has demonstrated outstanding passion and accomplishment in Information and Systems.

Department Research Award - Nicole Hahn Grimwood

Awarded by the Faculty of Electrical Engineering to one outstanding graduating senior who has demonstrated outstanding passion and accomplishment in research.

Department Service Award - Serena Shah-Simpson

Awarded by the Faculty of Electrical Engineering to one Electrical Engineering student who has made significant contributions to the Department and community at large.

EE Design Expo Winners

The winners were chosen based on the votes from visitors. 

1st place: Ultrasonic Cane

Yang, Yuxin, Gu, Yutao, Shen, Yizhou, Wu, Yi

 
2nd place: Self-powered Water Meter

Gayathri, G, Tuncer, Nazli       

 

3rd place: ClearChat Directional Hearing Aid

Fujimori, Caleb Hiroshi, Liew ,Harrison, Yuan, Jeffrey  

 


500 W. 120th St., Mudd 510, New York, NY 10027    212-854-2993                 
©2012 Columbia University